Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Description
Cedarwood oil is considered one of the first essential oils to be extracted from a plant and was used by Egyptians in the mummification process. It was highly valued as an ingredient for cosmetics and was also used to impregnate papyrus leaves to protect from insects. The wood was used to make jewelry, furniture, and ships, and it was always used to make Egyptian coffins. Cedarwood was valued so highly that the Lebanon area (which produced Cedrus Libani, used for making furniture and almost out of existence now) was incorporated into the Egyptian Empire in order to ensure a regular supply.
North American Indians used cedarwood for respiratory infections, including catarrh. The leaves, bark, twigs and fruit all played a crucial part in treating a variety of ailments including menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney disease and much more.
Many fragrant or sweet-smelling woods are known as cedar but there are, in fact, only four species of true cedars. The evergreen tree belongs to the coniferous family and is very slow growing, eventually reaching a height of up to thirty three metres and a possible trunk diameter of one and a half metres. The branches of these stately trees grow in flat tiers, or layers, with clusters of needle-like leaves. The heartwood is reddish in colour and the branches will bear cones. One of the distinguishing features of the cedars is their large barrel shaped female cones which are green or purplish in colour and are made up of overlapping scales which have claw like projections. At one time, a superior oil was distilled from the red heartwood, from trees over twenty five years old.
Often referred to as red cedar, they are closely related to yellow cedar (Thuja occidentalis) from the leaves of which thuja oil is obtained. Thuja oil is not used in Aromatherapy due to its high content of thujone which makes it very toxic.
Cedarwood oil is relatively viscid, like sandalwood oil, and is a pale yellow colour which, on rectification, gives a water-white oil. The odour is oily, woody, pleasantly mild, and almost sweet. It is slightly balsamic and very reminiscent of the wood. The oil is commercially viable in several forms due to the process of rectification. Light fractions have a high percentage of cedrene, while more common cedarwood available on the market has the "typical" cedarwood odour. Yields vary from 2.5% to 5% with an average of 3.5%.