Aromatherapy - Cedarwood

Print
Copyright © 2009-2011 My Best Remedies • www.mybestremedies.com

(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Article Index
Aromatherapy - Cedarwood
- Ailments / Situations Where Used
- Source
- Preparations
- Contraindications / Precautions / Warnings
- Ailment / Situation Listing
All Pages

 

Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica

 
Description

Cedarwood oil is considered one of the first essential oils to be extracted from a plant and was used by Egyptians in the mummification process. It was highly valued as an ingredient for cosmetics and was also used to impregnate papyrus leaves to protect from insects. The wood was used to make jewelry, furniture, and ships, and it was always used to make Egyptian coffins. Cedarwood was valued so highly that the Lebanon area (which produced Cedrus Libani, used for making furniture and almost out of existence now) was incorporated into the Egyptian Empire in order to ensure a regular supply.

North American Indians used cedarwood for respiratory infections, including catarrh. The leaves, bark, twigs and fruit all played a crucial part in treating a variety of ailments including menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney disease and much more.

Many fragrant or sweet-smelling woods are known as cedar but there are, in fact, only four species of true cedars. The evergreen tree belongs to the coniferous family and is very slow growing, eventually reaching a height of up to thirty three metres and a possible trunk diameter of one and a half metres. The branches of these stately trees grow in flat tiers, or layers, with clusters of needle-like leaves. The heartwood is reddish in colour and the branches will bear cones. One of the distinguishing features of the cedars is their large barrel shaped female cones which are green or purplish in colour and are made up of overlapping scales which have claw like projections. At one time, a superior oil was distilled from the red heartwood, from trees over twenty five years old.

Often referred to as red cedar, they are closely related to yellow cedar (Thuja occidentalis) from the leaves of which thuja oil is obtained. Thuja oil is not used in Aromatherapy due to its high content of thujone which makes it very toxic.

Cedarwood oil is relatively viscid, like sandalwood oil, and is a pale yellow colour which, on rectification, gives a water-white oil. The odour is oily, woody, pleasantly mild, and almost sweet. It is slightly balsamic and very reminiscent of the wood. The oil is commercially viable in several forms due to the process of rectification. Light fractions have a high percentage of cedrene, while more common cedarwood available on the market has the "typical" cedarwood odour. Yields vary from 2.5% to 5% with an average of 3.5%.


 

Ailments / Situations Where Used

Cedarwood tends to be useful for long-standing complaints rather than acute ones. A combined tonic action on the glandular and nervous systems helps put the body back in balance, thereby regulating homeostasis. Due to its expectorant properties, its main sphere of action is on the respiratory tract and this oil may help ease bronchitis, coughs, and catarrh. Excess phlegm is curbed through cedarwood's drying effect. The oil can either be inhaled or used as a chest rub.

The astringent and antiseptic properties are of greatest benefit to oily skin conditions and chronic situations, including dermatitis and psoriasis. It helps deal with acne and also aids in clearing scabs and pus. Skin softening properties could be enhanced when mixed with frankincense and cypress.

Cedarwood reduces problems concerned with the genito-urinary tract, e.g., cystitis, particularly where there is burning pain. It has a tonic effect on the kidneys. The oil is also a good hair tonic and can be effective against dandruff, alopecia, and seborrhoea.

Nervous tension and anxious states benefit greatly by cedarwood's soothing, calming, action. It may be used in "confidence building" blends. This oil is also often used in blends to combat cellulite.

Cedarwood is generally a very powerful insect and vermin repellent and is used against mosquitoes, woodworm, and rats. Your grandmother may remind you that cedarwood is also a wonderful moth repellent. Many people use cedarwood in the closet where winter clothes are stored. It has also been used with citronella as a c commercial insecticide.


 

Source

Oil is steam distilled from wood shavings and sawdust.


 

Preparations

Atomizer/Spritzer: Add 6 drops to every 30mL of spring water. Shake well before each use. It is best to add the essential oil to a teaspoon of vodka to help it disperse in the water.

Diffuser: Add 6 drops and enjoy. Provides a pleasant aroma, particularly when mixed with sandalwood.

Facial Massage: Add 1 drop to 5mL/1 tsp. unscented face oil or jojoba oil. Massage skin gently.

Inhalant: For respiratory conditions, add 5 drops to a hot bowl of water. Add 2 drops every five minutes. Inhale for no longer than 15 minutes at a time. NOTE: Do not use this method if you suffer from any type of lung condition or epilepsy.

Room Fragrance: Add 3 to 5 drops to the ring. Be sure not to let the oil come in direct contact with the bulb.

Scalp Treatment: For dandruff, alopecia and seborrhoea, and 10 drops to 30mL oil (olive is preferred). Massage in.

Shampoo: For dandruff, alopecia and seborrhoea, and 40 drops for every 100mL shampoo.

Cedarwood blends well with Basil, Benzoin, Chamomile, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.

 



Contraindications / Precautions / Warnings

This oil is STRICTLY contraindicated during pregnancy. It is a powerful abortifacient and its use during pregnancy has apparently proved fatal, according to some sources.

Cedarwood should be avoided by people with high blood pressure or heart problems.

Externally, cedarwood is fairly non-toxic. It can cause local irritation and sensitization in some people. This oil is only to be used diluted and in moderation.

 



Ailment / Situation Listing

 

Acne

Anxiety

Bronchitis

Catarrh

Cellulite

Cough

Cystitis

Dandruff

Dermatitis

Diuretic

Expectorant

Fear

Insect Repellant

Kidney Tonic

Moths (Repellant)

Nervousness

Oily Skin

Psoriasis

Urinary Tract Infection

 

 

 


"MY BEST REMEDIES" -- TERMS OF USE

All information contained on this website is for reference purposes only and all content should be treated as a resource. It is highly recommended that you consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when undertaking self-treatment. For serious conditions, always seek the advice of your naturopath or other health practitioner. People taking medication should consult with their naturopath or other health practitioner before undertaking additional regime for their ailment.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and consistency of the information contained on this website. However, errors in copy may occur. You are advised to consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when applying the information contained on this website.

The MBR Team is not responsible or liable for any personal injury or related effects from applying the information contained on this website.

By browsing / printing any and all My Best Remedies articles / pages, you agree to the statements above.



To create link towards this article on your website,
copy and paste the text below in your page.




Preview :


Powered by QuoteThis © 2008