Aromatherapy - Geranium

Print
Copyright © 2009-2011 My Best Remedies • www.mybestremedies.com

(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Article Index
Aromatherapy - Geranium
- Ailments / Situations Where Used
- Contraindications / Precautions / Warnings
- Ailment / Situation Listing
All Pages

 

Latin Name: Pelagronium graveolens

 
Description

The word that comes to mind is "balance", especially for its emotional effects. It blends well with Clary, Rose, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Lavender, and Chamomile, among others. Some varieties are strongly rose scented; range of aromas can vary immensely so always sample before buying. This anti-inflammatory, cleansing oil is extracted by steam distillation of the entire Geranium plant. Used traditionally for all skin types, it has a balancing effect on the hormones and oil secretion of the skin. As a stimulating, diuretic oil, it is also useful in the treatment of cellulite.

Its scent is uplifting, floral, and very pleasant. There are several aromatic pelargoniums. This particular variety grows to about two feet high, has serrated, pointed leaves and small pink flowers. The whole plant is aromatic. It is found on waste land, in hedgerows and on the outskirts of woods. There are several oil producing species such as P. odorantissimium and P. radens, but P. gravelolens is the main one commercially cultivated for its oil.Native to S Africa, widely cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America and Europe. The three main regions for producing are Reunon, Egypt and Russia. It was used by the ancients as a remedy for wounds and tumours. The essence is clear to light green with a delightful scent. The British plant Geranium robertianum and the American cranesbill G. maculatum are the most widely used types in herbal medicine today. "It is under the domination of Venus, and is commanded to stay blood, where or however flowing: it speedily heals all green wounds, and is effectual in old ulcers. An absolute and concrete are also produced in Moroco.

Geranium blends well with lavender, patchouli, clove, rose, sandalwood, jasmine, juniper, neroli, bergamot and other citrus oils. The bourbon oil is a greenish-olive liquid with a rosy-sweet, minty scent. The bourbon oil is generally preferred in perfumery work. Geranium has great value in skin care and can be used on almost any type of skin. It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products like soaps, creams, and perfumes. Germanium is extensively employed as a flavouring agent in most major food categories, alcohols and soft drinks. Constituents include citronellol geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, and sabinene.


 

Ailments / Situations Where Used

A "woman's oil", geranium is believed by many to have a hormonal balancing effect and traditionally has been used to alleviate problems associated with menopause and menstruation. It also acts as a diuretic and can help lower blood sugar.

The bourbon oil is a mild analgesic and sedative, and may be used for neuralgia, and where there is pain of perhaps more nervous that physical origin. As an analgesic-cicatrisant-antiseptic it is an excellent remedy for burns, renowned for its efficacy. Geranium can be used in the treatment of inflammation, with its mild, soothing effect. The action on the nervous system is pronounced, being a sedative with uplifting characteristics. It is a stimulant of the adrenal cortex and can be used to balance the production of androgens or estrogens, such as occurs during the menopause. Geranium is a good insecticide due to its terpine content making it effective as a mosquito repellent. It can also be used in the treatment of lice and ringworm.


 

Contraindications / Precautions / Warnings

Germanium is non-toxic, non-irritant, and generally non-sensitising. It may cause contact dermatitis in hypersensitive individuals, especially with the bourbon type oil. It should be avoided if you are hypoglycemic.


 

Ailment / Situation Listing

 

Anxiety

Diabetes

Insecticide

Lice

Menopause

Mosquito Repellent

Neuralgia

Pain

Ringworm

Water Retention

 

 

 


"MY BEST REMEDIES" -- TERMS OF USE

All information contained on this website is for reference purposes only and all content should be treated as a resource. It is highly recommended that you consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when undertaking self-treatment. For serious conditions, always seek the advice of your naturopath or other health practitioner. People taking medication should consult with their naturopath or other health practitioner before undertaking additional regime for their ailment.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and consistency of the information contained on this website. However, errors in copy may occur. You are advised to consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when applying the information contained on this website.

The MBR Team is not responsible or liable for any personal injury or related effects from applying the information contained on this website.

By browsing / printing any and all My Best Remedies articles / pages, you agree to the statements above.



To create link towards this article on your website,
copy and paste the text below in your page.




Preview :


Powered by QuoteThis © 2008