Herbs - Equipment and Ingredients

Print
Copyright © 2009-2011 My Best Remedies • www.mybestremedies.com

(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)
Article Index
Herbs - Equipment and Ingredients
- Ingredients
All Pages


Equipment

Here is a list of some of the equipment that you will need in order to make your herbal products. Most can be found in your kitchen. Suggestions are provided as to where other items may be obtained.

  • Mixing bowls
  • Pots: use either stainless steel, glass, enamel or made other non-reactive material. Avoid plastic at all times.
  • Double boiler is also very useful
  • Wooden spoons
  • Sharp scissors
  • Sharp knives
  • Tongs for removing sterilized bottles and jars
  • Oven mitts
  • A set of measuring cups: 250mL, 500mL and 1,000mL sizes are very useful
  • Graduated cylinder, capable of measuring in 1mL sizes (available at a Scientific Store / Pharmacy / Herbal Supply Store)
  • A set of measuring spoons: 2mL, 5mL and 15mL
  • Food Processor or Blender and/or Grinder
  • Large Glass Jars and Lids, for storing and processing dried herbs (Herbal Supply / Bottle Company)
  • Other sizes of Jars/bottles, both amber and clear, 125mL, 250mL, and 500mL (Herbal Supply / Bottle Company)
  • Small jars for ointments and creams, 25mL and 50mL sizes (Herbal Supply)
  • Amber Dropper Bottles: 25mL and 50 mL sizes (Herbal Supply)
  • Pipettes/Droppers (Herbal Supply / Pharmacy)
  • Cheese Cloth
  • Filters (coffee filters work well)
  • Funnels, variety of sizes (Grocery or Hardware Store, in automotive section -- oil funnels)
  • Some dish towels or clean rags for wiping containers et cetera
  • Infusion ball, bag, or heat sealable infusion bags (Herbal Supply)
  • Gauze or clean Cotton fabric, for compresses and poulticing
  • Scale for weighing herbs, et cetera (Postage scale from office-supply companies)
  • Newspapers to cover work area and for cleaning herbs on
  • A couple of colanders with different hole sizes or strainers
  • A small wine type press would be useful, but not essential (Wine Making Co.)
  •  

     

    Ingredients

    The following is a list of ingredients commonly used in making herbal products.

     

    The following initials are found at the end of each ingredient description
    and refer to possibles sources for obtaining the product.


    GS:
    Grocery Store


    HS:
    Herbal Supply Company


    HF:
    Health Food Store


    P:
    Pharmacy


    CC:
    Candle Manufacturer


    BF:
    Bulk Food Store


    LS:
    Liquor Store

     


    - A -

    Agar Flakes: Extracted from seaweed, agar flakes are an emollient thickener and substitute for gelatin. (HF/HS)

    Alcohol: Used in the production of tinctures and other extracts. Ethyl alcohol is for internal use, while Vodka (40%) or Pure Grain Alcohol are used in home remedy production. (LS)

    Apple Cider Vinegar: The best quality apple cider vinegar is made from organic whole apples ground to a pulp, cold pressed to extract the cider, fermented in wooden barrels, and aged for at least 6 months. It should have an acidity of at least 5% for use in herbal products. (GS)

    Ascorbic Acid: Commonly known as Vitamin C, this white powder is a good antioxidant and preservative. (HF/P)

     

    - B -

    Baking Soda: Also known as Sodium Bicarbonate, baking soda is an inexpensive substance that is both soothing and cleansing. May be added to baths or used for mouth care. (GS)

    Beeswax: Beeswax is used as a hardening agent for ointments and creams. Use pure unbleached beeswax that contains no paraffin and ensure it is free of any foreign particles. (HS/P/CC)

    Borax: A naturally occurring mild alkaline substance that softens water and is used in a variety of skin care preparations. Sold as a powder. NOTE: Do not confuse with Boric Acid. (P)

     

    - C -

    Citric Acid: The fermentation of citrus fruit sugars produces citric acid, which is very astringent and also acts as a preservative. (P)

    Coconut Oil: The only oil that partially dissolves in water, making it useful for water soluble lotions and creams. Coconut oil is widely used in the cosmetics industry to give creams and lotions a smooth consistency and in soap making for its lathering and moisturizing properties. (P/HF/HS)

    Cornstarch: Common ingredient in body powders and deodorants. (GS)

     

    - D -

    Distilled Water: Pure distilled water is free of bacteria and inorganic substances. (GS)

     

    - E -

    Epsom Salts: A mild alkaline salt that disperses easily in water and is excellent as a bath additive for soothing, inflammation, and muscular aches. (HF/P/BF)

    Essential Oils: Pure, undiluted volatile oils usually extracted through the process of steam distillation from certain herbs, flowers, and trees. (HS/HF)

     

    - F -

    French Green Clay: A light-green coloured clay used for dry, sensitive, and mature skin types. See also Fuller's Earth, below.

    Fuller's Earth: A variety of clay that is used for normal to oily skin types. Clays are extremely absorbent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and stimulate the circulation. They contain silica and other minerals such as iron, magnesium, potassium, and zinc. Fuller's Earth is often the base ingredient of face masks. (HS/P)

     

    - G -

    Glycerin: A byproduct of the soap industry, glycerin is either animal or vegetable based depending on the source of tallow used in the original soap making process. It is mildly alkaline and useful for retaining moisture in the skin when used externally. (P)

    Grapeseed Oil: The most neutral of all the vegetable oils, grapeseed oil has a fairly light texture, is pale green in colour, and is high in polyunsaturates. It is very soothing to the skin and is especially beneficial in skin care for sensitive or mature skin and for infants. (HS/HFS)

     

    - H -

    Honey: Use pure, unpasteurized natural honey. (GS/HF)

     

    - J -

    Jojoba Oil: Derived from the Jojoba bean. Technically this is not an oil, but a liquid wax. It is useful for acne, eczema, and psoriasis and can be used on all skin types. High quality jojoba oil has no colour or odour and will not become rancid. This oil solidifies at temperatures below 10°C. (HS/HF)

     

    - K -

    Kaolin Clay: Another variety of clay also known as China Clay. Used on all skin types. See also Fuller's Earth, above.

     

    - L -

    Lanette Wax: A vegetable derivative of coconut. Excellent for use in creams and lotions, as it binds well with water. (HS)

    Lanolin: A purified wax extract from sheep's wool that easily becomes rancid. Lanolin does not penetrate the skin, making it useful for barrier creams. (P -- purchase the Anhydrous type)

    Lethicin: Found in soybeans and egg yolks, this anioxidant and emollient blends well with oils. It is also an emulsifier and spreading agent, making it useful for skin care products. Usually sold in capsules or as a bulk liquid. (HF/P)

     

    - O -

    Olive Oil: A stable oil that may be gently heated without changing its molecular structure. Olive oil is quite emollient and can be used for skin care applications and culinary uses, especially with strongly flavoured herbs. It is available in a variety of grades and prices. Use cold-pressed, unrefined, organic, virgin olive oil whenever possible. (GS)

     

    - R -

    Rubbing Alcohol: Rubbing, or Isopropyl, alcohol is usually available in a 70% concentration. Suitable for external use only. NOTE: Rubbing alcohol is poisonous if taken internally. (P)

     

    - S -

    Safflower Oil: May be used in the same manner as sunflower oil. (GS)

    Sea Salts: Several varieties of sea salts are available. Salts are an excellent additive to the bath for sore, aching muscles, as well as a number of skin complaints, including psoriasis, eczema, and minor rashes. Use unrefined salts when possible. (HFS/P/BF)

    Sunflower Oil: An inexpensive, light oil with a very mild fragrance. May be used for all skin types and is the oil of choice for making culinary herb oils, as it does not compete with the herb flavour or aroma. (GS)

    Sweet Almond Oil: Pressed from the ripe seeds or sweet almonds of the almond tree. A very emollient oil with a mild fragrance and pale yellow colour. It contains both monounsaturates and polyunsaturates, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and a small amount of Vitamin E, which acts as a natural preservative. Sweet almond oil penetrates well into the skin and is recommended for most skin care applications. NOTE: Do not confuse with bitter almond essential oil, which is used for flavouring. (HS/HF)

     

    - T -

    Tincture of Benzoin: Prepared from a resinous aromatic tree gum (Styrax benzoin). Has antiseptic properties and also acts as preservative. (P)

    Vitamin E: Not only an antioxidant and natural preservative, but is also very healing for burns, scrapes, and hemorrhoids. Sold in capsules or in bulk in liquid form. (P/HF/HS)

     

    - W -

    Wheat Germ Oil: High quality wheat germ oil should have a rich golden colour and a distinct, nutty aroma. This oil contains proteins, phosphorous, and vitamin E and is used sparingly in skin care products, typically in combination with other oils. (HS/HF/P)

    Wine Vinegars: Made from either red or white wine, these are the vinegars of choice for preparing culinary herb vinegars. Ensure they have an acidity of at least 5%. (GS)

    Witch Hazel: An alcoholic extract made from the leaves, flowers, and bark of the Hamamelis tree. It is very astringent and also anti-inflammatory. Use sparingly. (P)

     

     

    See Herbs - Introduction for additional general herbal information. 

     


    "MY BEST REMEDIES" -- TERMS OF USE

    All information contained on this website is for reference purposes only and all content should be treated as a resource. It is highly recommended that you consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when undertaking self-treatment. For serious conditions, always seek the advice of your naturopath or other health practitioner. People taking medication should consult with their naturopath or other health practitioner before undertaking additional regime for their ailment.

    Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy and consistency of the information contained on this website. However, errors in copy may occur. You are advised to consult with your naturopath or other health practitioner when applying the information contained on this website.

    The MBR Team is not responsible or liable for any personal injury or related effects from applying the information contained on this website.

    By browsing / printing any and all My Best Remedies articles / pages, you agree to the statements above.



    To create link towards this article on your website,
    copy and paste the text below in your page.




    Preview :


    Powered by QuoteThis © 2008